Privacy Policy

Inrtoduction

Hi there! This website, www.healthboutique.com.au, is owned and operated by Leisa Blanch trading as Gisborne Health Essentials ABN 47246287928. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

Leisa Blanch
Office address: Shop 8 & 9, 43 Brantome Street, Gisborne VIC 3437
Postal Address: Shop 8 & 9, 43 Brantome Street, Gisborne VIC 3430
Email: hello@healthboutique.com.au
Phone: 03 5428 4484

This document sets out our Privacy Policy. It describes how we collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. Gisborne Health Essentials takes this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

We understand that visitors from the EU may access this site, so we also aim to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Personal Information

If you engage with us via this website, or choose to become our client we may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • your name
  • your email address, mailing address, street address and telephone number
  • your age and date of birth
  • your credit card details
  • your demographic information, such as postcode
  • your preferences and/or opinions
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

Collection and Use

We may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • face-to-face or online consultations
  • telephone and email correspondence
  • question, inquiry and contact forms
  • newsletter subscription
  • opt in
  • sign up for seminar, workshop and events
  • in person at seminar, workshop and events
  • via our website healthboutique.com.au
  • from your website
  • from media and publications
  • from other publicly available sources
  • from cookies
  • from third parties

We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties, though we have carefully considered their policies and security measures when selecting services.

We use this information to:

  • respond to your enquiries
  • provide services to you at your request
  • improve out products and services
  • provide more relevant information
  • provide you with relevant news and updates about our services

We will only collect your personal information:

  • with your full awareness and consent, such as when you email us, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide us with information
  • if we need it to provide you with information or services that you request
  • if we are legally required to collect it
  • for necessary administrative processes if you become our client

Sensitive Information

We understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive.

We will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • through our intake form when you book an appointment
  • when you send me information in an email
  • via face-to-face or online consultations

The reason why we collect this information is:

  • so that we can provide you with the services you have contracted for
  • to ensure that we are providing you with the most appropriate services

The sensitive information we ask you to provide for this purpose may include:

  • your health information and medical history
  • your birth date
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation or practices
  • criminal records
  • biometric information

We are committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information. Sensitive information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Only the therapist responsible for your treatment may access sensitive material. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Sensitive information may be collected from children under the age of 18 under the following circumstances:

  • in the presence of their parent/s or guardian
  • with their parent or guardian’s full consent

All information collected from minors is securely stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

Professional Considerations

We are subject to the following regulations regarding the collection of personal information:

  • as health practitioners, we owe you a professional duty of confidentiality and are covered by the Privacy Act. We take this responsibility very seriously and will always strive to promote your best interests.

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. However:

  • if you choose not to be completely honest with us, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you request.
  • we are required to identify our clients by collecting their name and address, and failure to provide this information means we may not be able to offer our services to you.

Use of Personal Information

Reasons why we may disclose your personal information include:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested
  • to send you products that you have purchased

In order to do this, we may share some relevant personal information – on a strictly need to know basis – with:

  • employees
  • Australia Post or courier companies

We will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us to discuss this personally.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws or compliant with GDPR. Please contact us if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

Security

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We manage risks to your personal information by:

  • storing files securely
  • ensuring that only key personnel have access to sensitive information
  • releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis
  • conducting regular audits of my/our security systems.

As mentioned above, your personal information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy:

  • Shedul Privacy Policy https://www.shedul.com/privacy.html

Access to Information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits us to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and we believe there is a valid reason for doing so, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days.

Please begin the process by sending an email requesting access to your information to us at hello@healthboutique.com.au and we will endeavour to respond within 7 days.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact us by sending an email outlining your concerns to us at hello@healthboutique.com.au and I will endeavour to respond within 48 hours.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting:

  • the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.
  • the health ombudsman in your state or territory.

Notification of Change

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a copy of the revised policy on our website.

Notification of Breach

If we have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, we will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If we still believe that you are at risk, we will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

Get 10% off your first online order

Join the GHE list to enjoy our newsletter, be the first to know about exclusive events and promotions while also enjoying a 10% discount on your first order!